KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

banda larghissima

English translation: extremely broad bandwidth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banda larghissima
English translation:extremely broad bandwidth
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

12:42 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / web technology
Italian term or phrase: banda larghissima
Entro il 2020, l’affermazione del web delle cose e delle persone, sposterà la rete dai computer agli oggetti (e alle persone) di ogni giorno. Uno scenario di interconnessione totale a **banda larghissima** che, lungi dall’apparire fantascienza, è aderente ad ogni previsione cauta che si possa fare.

I know that "banda larga" is "broad band" - but what about "larghissima"? Very broad band sounds odd, especially if used as a modifier.

Thanks for your help :-)
Adele Oliveri
Italy
extremely broad bandwidth
Explanation:
"a scenario of extremely broad bandwidth, total internet connection"
"ultra broadband" today is I think generally thought of today as around hundreds of megabits per second. The Milan fibre optics network I use has a bandwidth of up to 10 megabits (million).
However thinking, twelve years into the future, as this writer is, then we can probably think of gigabits (billions) of bandwidth, which the word "ultra" as used at present, does not communicate.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. This being a non-technical essay, I am going for Jim's suggestion, which seems the easiest to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ultra wide bandemilios
4 +2ultra broadband
Kenan Atalay
4 +1ultra-fast broadband
Grey Drane
4 +1ultra-bandwidth
Gad Kohenov
4extremely broad bandwidth
James (Jim) Davis
3super broadbandSerena Zarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super broadband


Explanation:
What about this solution???

Serena Zarbo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra broadband


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ultra+broadband
Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
27 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultra-bandwidth


Explanation:
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Performance of Ultra-Bandwidth YIG ...
Here, again, employment of an ultra-bandwidth spectrum provides the same effect
with the complexity of a frequency diversity transmitter-receiver unit. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1123443 - Similar pages
High Resolution Multimedia in an Ultra Bandwidth World
High Resolution Multimedia in an Ultra Bandwidth World. Full text, Full text
available on the Publisher site Publisher Site. Source, ISM archive ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1106780.1107151&coll=&dl=ACM&CFID=15151515&CFTOKEN=6184618 - Similar pages
High Resolution Multimedia in a Ultra Bandwidth World
a Ultra Bandwidth World. After Dinner Talk. IEEE ISM2005. Irvine, CA. December 13,
2005. Dr. Larry Smarr. Director, California Institute for

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie! :+)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultra-fast broadband


Explanation:
Mostly just another option, but it sounds better to me.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: lots of references in Google
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra wide band


Explanation:
C'è poco da dire.... si dice così!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 14:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UWB è una tecnologia riferita alle onde radio, che però serve per la trasmissione di dati senza fili (wireless), e come altre tecnologie si applica anche ai dati Internet (senza cavo). Dipende dal contesto: se è molto tecnico, oppure no. Ma mi sembra che alluda proprio al wireless, e se è così, è molto probabile che alluda proprio a questa specifica tecnologia.

emilios
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciao Emilios, stando a questo articolo sembra che "ultra-wide band" si usi soprattutto nel campo delle frequenze radio. Sei sicuro che si usi anche per Internet? Mi dai qualche riferimento? Grazie :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: C'è poco da dire... hai ragione!
4 mins

neutral  Kenan Atalay: I think ultra wide band refers to radio telcoms not internet
7 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely broad bandwidth


Explanation:
"a scenario of extremely broad bandwidth, total internet connection"
"ultra broadband" today is I think generally thought of today as around hundreds of megabits per second. The Milan fibre optics network I use has a bandwidth of up to 10 megabits (million).
However thinking, twelve years into the future, as this writer is, then we can probably think of gigabits (billions) of bandwidth, which the word "ultra" as used at present, does not communicate.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. This being a non-technical essay, I am going for Jim's suggestion, which seems the easiest to understand.