KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

prima del riutilizzo che ne sovrascrive le informazioni (in context)

English translation: overwrite of data, not tapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prima del riutilizzo che ne sovrascrive le informazioni (in context)
English translation:overwrite of data, not tapes
Entered by: Daniel Frisano

18:26 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: prima del riutilizzo che ne sovrascrive le informazioni (in context)
"I salvataggi dei dati sono effettuati su serie di nastri chiaramente identificati, prima del riutilizzo che ne sovrascrive le informazioni, per assicurare, in caso di necessità, il restore dei dati".

The tapes are clearly marked before someone copies over them and this ensures that the data contained therein can be restored if needs be? I honestly don't get it.

TIA for any assistance.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
overwrite of data, not tapes
Explanation:
"NE sovrascrive le informazioni" in referred to data being overwritten. You copy them to tape so you can restore them if overwritten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. You backup data on tape
2. You clearly label tapes
3. Data are overwritten (on the original support ... not the tape)
4. In case of need, you use the data on the tapes to restore those overwritten
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
thanks arrigo for the clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1overwrite of data, not tapes
Daniel Frisano
5before they are used again (which writes over the information)
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overwrite of data, not tapes


Explanation:
"NE sovrascrive le informazioni" in referred to data being overwritten. You copy them to tape so you can restore them if overwritten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 18:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. You backup data on tape
2. You clearly label tapes
3. Data are overwritten (on the original support ... not the tape)
4. In case of need, you use the data on the tapes to restore those overwritten


Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks arrigo for the clarification.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi arrigo. still don't follow.

Asker: good work! BTW, in english we can say copy over the tape (or CD, or whatever) to mean the data it contains.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom in London: nice try Arrigo but..... is that REALLY what it means? How can you give it a 5 level of confidence? Wow!
11 mins

agree  justdone: Per quanto la frase sia strutturata in modo PESSIMO in italiano, avendo un po' di esperienza nel settore, direi che è l'unica interpretazione possibile.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before they are used again (which writes over the information)


Explanation:
Data is saved on a series of tapes which are clearly identified before they are used again (which writes over the information) in order to ensure that data can be restored if needed

Might be better ways of saying, like "clearly mark tapes that are used for backup to make sure nobody uses them for something else and writes over the data".

Overwrite and "write over" are standard terms in IT (as in read-write access):

Ghost 14 - make back ups that write over each other - Other Norton ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
2 post - Ultimo post: 23 apr 2008
Ghost 14 - make back ups that write over each other ... Re: Ghost 14 - make back ups that write over each other ...
community.norton.com/norton/board/message?board.id=other&message.id=444 - 68k -


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198