KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

i nominativi

English translation: names of the persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i nominativi
English translation:names of the persons
Entered by: opera1

04:22 Sep 9, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / It is an IT company; however that may not be germain to the question
Italian term or phrase: i nominativi
Hi all --

I am translating a contract between an IT company and its clients and I am not sure what nominativi refers to here.

The entire paragraph:

Ai fini di una corretta gestione del servizio, devono essere individuati nell'ambito del Cliente e del Fornitore i nominativi dei ruoli funzionali definiti di seguito.

Thanks for your help!
opera1
United States
names of the persons
Explanation:
appointed to the functional roles listed below.
Might be a more eloquent way of putting it, but essentially they have to say who the people are.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Perfect Jim; thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3names of the persons
James (Jim) Davis
4people responsible for the roles....Paolo Trotta
3the names of the functional roles defined below.
corallia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
names of the persons


Explanation:
appointed to the functional roles listed below.
Might be a more eloquent way of putting it, but essentially they have to say who the people are.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Perfect Jim; thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara
7 hrs

agree  corallia
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people responsible for the roles....


Explanation:
Un'alternativa....
I "nominativi" possono essere intesi in questo caso come le persone che saranno responsabili dei ruoli etc...

Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the names of the functional roles defined below.


Explanation:
...cosi..

corallia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian