KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

porta logica

English translation: logic gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:porta logica
English translation:logic gate
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:27 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
Italian term or phrase: porta logica
"Le linee d’uscita ATD_SEC, ATD_ROW, ATD_COL dei tre circuiti ATD sono collegate all’ingresso di una porta logica .."
Describing the flow of information in a memory circuit.
Logic gate perhaps?
Alexander Chisholm
logic gate
Explanation:
believe you are correct:

Turning Memory Into Logic Gates
... Because memory is configurable, such circuits could be optimized ... They are in fact
turning the memory elements into ... any of the four basic logic gates needed to ...
radio.weblogs.com/0105910/2003/10/12.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Part 21 Report: 1998-06-0
... WESTINGHOUSE HAS DETERMINED THAT CIRCUIT MODIFICATIONS ARE NOT ... THE RESET SWITCH, THE
RETENTIVE MEMORY SIGNAL (EG, P ... AN OUTPUT FROM THE LOGIC GATE CONFIRMS THAT ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ event-status/part21/1998/1998060.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

5. Logic Gates and Circuits
... larger number of logic gate layers in the instruction circuit; requirements to access
data value in external memory (with sub-factors: the number of accesses ...
elearning.algonquincollege.com/coursemat/pincka/dat2343/ lectures.f03/05-Logic-Gates-and-Circuits.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3logic gateGail
4logical port
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logic gate


Explanation:
believe you are correct:

Turning Memory Into Logic Gates
... Because memory is configurable, such circuits could be optimized ... They are in fact
turning the memory elements into ... any of the four basic logic gates needed to ...
radio.weblogs.com/0105910/2003/10/12.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Part 21 Report: 1998-06-0
... WESTINGHOUSE HAS DETERMINED THAT CIRCUIT MODIFICATIONS ARE NOT ... THE RESET SWITCH, THE
RETENTIVE MEMORY SIGNAL (EG, P ... AN OUTPUT FROM THE LOGIC GATE CONFIRMS THAT ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ event-status/part21/1998/1998060.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

5. Logic Gates and Circuits
... larger number of logic gate layers in the instruction circuit; requirements to access
data value in external memory (with sub-factors: the number of accesses ...
elearning.algonquincollege.com/coursemat/pincka/dat2343/ lectures.f03/05-Logic-Gates-and-Circuits.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
19 mins

agree  Sergio Scotti
1 hr

agree  Elena Ghetti
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logical port


Explanation:
Macintosh Errors
... 7165, N/A, Remote Access ran out of memory while negotiating with the
peer. ... 7183, N/A, The Remote Access logical port is not configured. ...
www.modemhelp.net/macerrorcodes/7102to7185.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

OT/PPP Errors
... 7147. Fix. PPP ran out of memory while negotiating with the peer. 7148.
Fix. ... 7165. Fix. The OT/PPP logical port is not configured. 7167. Fix. ...
www.modemhelp.net/opentransport.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

tabletest
... 7148, PPP ran out of memory while negotiating with the peer. ... 7166, The OT/PPP logical
port is not configured. 7167, No AppleTalk services endpoints are available. ...
home.iprimus.com.au/swoz/Codes_7100_to_7199.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

tabletest
... flags. -7165, Remote Access ran out of memory while negotiating with the
peer. ... referenced. -7183, The Remote Access logical port is not configured. ...
home.iprimus.com.au/swoz/Codes_-5800_to_-7199.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

BentonREA's PowerNET Technical Support
... flags. 7148: PPP ran out of memory while negotiating with the peer. ... referenced.
7166: The OT/PPP logical port is not configured. ...
www.bentonrea.com/support/mac/otppp.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Nov25
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... through C-NP Configurable through API Statistics Memory Policing Engine ... Packet Generation
Engine Stream Editor Engine Scheduler Table Logical Port Table Port ...
www.cse.lehigh.edu/~cheng/Teaching/NSD398/Nov25.pdf - Similar pages

ALF meeting Dec.8 @ SI2, Austin Texas Attendees Robert ...
... SUPPLYTYPE, respectively. SIGNAL_CLASS assigns pins to a logical
port, eg address, data, clock of a memory read port. A pin may ...
www.eda.org/alf/homepage/minutes/991208_ALF.txt - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

LogicVision - Programmable IC Memory BIST
... Programmable IC Memory BIST supports embedded DRAMs or SRAMs with 1RW logical
port. SDRAM, EDO, and Page Mode protocols for DRAMs are supported. ...
www.logicvision.com/ index.php?section=prodsol&page=progicmembist - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

marla.ludost.net - the machine
... 0 Logical Port: 2 Subunit 3: CBOD: OK Physical Port: 1 Logical Port: 3 ... 3191.60 BogoMIPS
Memory: 255352k/260352k available (1065k kernel code, 4612k reserved ...
marla.ludost.net/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

SIIG JU-2NE012 at AdapterGalaxy.com
... Bus Slot Type/Size, 32-bit PCI. Cache/Buffer Memory, 16 Bytes. Certifications, CE. ... Certifications,
IEEE 1394. Logical Port Type 1, USB 2.0. Logical Port Type 2, FireWire. ...
www.adaptergalaxy.com/showroom/62.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8