KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

fronte di discesa

English translation: trailing edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fronte di discesa
English translation:trailing edge
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:35 Dec 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / information technology
Italian term or phrase: fronte di discesa
"Con il fronte di discesa C1 del segnale di clock CLOCK, il dispositivo di controllo inizia un ciclo di lettura modificando l’indirizzo ADDR ...."
I need a term for this that is used within the sector.
Alexander Chisholm
trailing edge
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trailing edge
Maurizio Valente
4fall time
Sergio Scotti
4descent frontxxxmultidioma
2descent rate/valuexxxmultidioma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descent rate/value


Explanation:
may be

Chiara

xxxmultidioma

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descent front


Explanation:
www.micromech.co.uk/dir_products/ pdf/eltra/INTERFACCIA

:-)
Cristina

xxxmultidioma

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trailing edge


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: yes, per un segnale, fronte di discesa=trailing edge, fronte di salita=leading edge
1 hr
  -> Grazie e ciao

agree  Francesco Volpe: esatto!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall time


Explanation:
rise time = fronte di salita
fall time = fronte di discesa


    Reference: http://www.tech.purdue.edu/eet/Courses/eet157/Lectures%20S03...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16