KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

radiomobile

English translation: mobile radio communications networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:radiomobile
English translation:mobile radio communications networks
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:28 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Italian term or phrase: radiomobile
"Oggigiorno, una grande quantità di dati digitali viene trasmessa, per esempio, attraverso reti di comunicazione radiomobile."
Can this simply be translated as wireless, or is another term more appropriate?
Alexander Chisholm
mobile radio communications networks
Explanation:
is the standard term - lots of google hits if you feel the need for moral support!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mobile radio communications networksxxxCMJ_Trans
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mobile radio communications networks


Explanation:
is the standard term - lots of google hits if you feel the need for moral support!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, in theory "wireless" is braoder as it can also refer to infrared or other remote systems of communication, although in practice the terms are often used interchangeably
3 mins

agree  xxxmilicas
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan: "wireless" does not necessarily imply mobility; for this reason I would prefer "mobile radio communication (not communications) networks".
23 hrs
  -> typo!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
Ho visto diversi riferimenti con "radiomobile", ma non sono certo che sia applicabile. Senz'altro Alexander sarà in grado di scegliere.


The Marcel Proust Racing Team at Radiomobile - Paris Octobre 2002. Other pictures. Visit Radiomobile. Home - Contact – Newsletter

Here is the instruction manual for the Radiomobile 310 CSR stereo
cassette radio. In order to view the manual when downloaded you ...

http://www.kcwireless.net/index.cgi?RadioMobile
Radio Mobile is a software tool to predict the performance of radio systems based on GIS data. You can download it from VE2DBE's site at http://www.cplus.org/rmw/english1.html
We have a RadioMobileHOWTO you might be interested in, too.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28