KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

palmari

English translation: PDA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palmare
English translation:PDA
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:11 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Italian term or phrase: palmari
I have the feeling this has been asked before, but didn't find any references when I searched the glossaries:
Is there a correct translation for this? The one I have seen used most often in the IT press is PDA, I don't want to call it a palm as that's a trademark (even if they did steal it from basic human anatomy), other possibilities like palmtop sound a bit naff.
Anyhting better than PDA?
Alexander Chisholm
PDA
Explanation:
my suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-16 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right, it has been asked before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=562190&keyword=palmar
there are more useful options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pda...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide on the best answer between "PDA" and "handheld device", but PDA does have a lot more entries on ZDNet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Handheld device
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +2PDA
Francesca Siotto
4handheld (devices)
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handheld device


Explanation:
another option

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: Sorry, hadn't seen your entry.
2 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handheld (devices)


Explanation:
HANDHELD - The LOWEST Prices and BEST Selection! Click HERE!
www.BizRate.com Find Ratings, Special Offers, Quality Comparisons, & MORE Enlace Patrocinado

Categoría: Computers > Systems > Handhelds > Windows CE > Handheld PC

Enlaces Patrocinados
I-Mate
Graet Handheld Pocket PC 128 MB
BlueTooth with Camera
www.toppromotions.net
Interés:


Tu PDA a buen precio
Descubre la nueva PDA Dell Axim
y sus excelentes prestaciones
www.kelkoo.es
Interés:


Vea su anuncio aquí...

HHP.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Introducing Adaptus -. RFID update from HHP. HHP to exhibit at NRF Tradeshow
January 11-14. "Understanding Data, Symbol, and Technology ...
Descripción: Manufacturer of data collection devices for linear and 2D applications including check readers, signature...
Categoría: Business > Business Services > ... > Asset Tracking
www.handheld.com/ - 11k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Pocket PC magazine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PC magazine online, resources, downloads, tips, news, reviews and articles for
the users of Windows CE based, Windows Mobile Pocket PCs, Handheld PCs, and ...
www.pocketpcmag.com/ - 40k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Handheldmed - - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Featured Product. New!!! Griffith's 5-Minute Clinical Consult 2003 This
updated, best selling title covering over 1000 medical/surgical ...
Descripción: Site for physicians, residents, and medical students devoted to clinical hand held computing news,...
Categoría: Computers > Systems > Handhelds > Palm OS > Medical
www.handheldmed.com/ - 26k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

PDABuzz - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Our recent web server problems have affected our subscription page.
In the interim, we are using some remotely hosted pages. Here ...
Descripción: Subscribe for free weekly emails as well as read online reviews. Archive of past weekly emails. Offers...
Categoría: Computers > Systems > Handhelds > Palm OS > Magazines and E-zines
www.hhcmag.com/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

HICE Handhelds Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Texas Instrument. Pocket PC. Palm. About us. The Center for Highly
Interactive Computing in Education at the University of Michigan ...
www.handheld.hice-dev.org/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Handheld Learning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to Handheld Learning! (Formerly The Educator's Palm). This
site is ... Handheld Computer Leadership Model. This model represents ...
educatorspalm.org/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.smh.com.au: Handheld - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Monday 15 December 2003. National. It's enough to make an architect
walk the planks; Itching to gamble? Grab a scratchie; Renovator's ...
www.smh.com.au/handheld/ - 9k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Handheld Librarian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Handheld Librarian. Librarians sharing news, applications, and ideas
of interest with others working with handheld computer technology. ...
Descripción: Collaborative newslog on library applications for handhelds.
Categoría: Reference > Libraries > ... > Weblogs > Collaborative Weblogs
www.handheldlib.blogspot.com/ - 28k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

HandheldNews.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Message Boards. Partners MobileCoders.com For Handheld Developers
eTravelplan.com Travel Info and Guide. E-Commerce handspring. This ...
www.palmpilot.org/ - 26k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

HP Handheld Devices - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Search: HP.com Home, Handheld Devices. », Products & Services. », Desktops &
Workstations. ... , Support & Drivers. », Services. Handheld PCs. For Home & Home
Office. ...
welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/prodserv/handheld.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PDA


Explanation:
my suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-16 15:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right, it has been asked before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=562190&keyword=palmar
there are more useful options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pda...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very difficult to decide on the best answer between "PDA" and "handheld device", but PDA does have a lot more entries on ZDNet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  Martin Linger: I would still say palm organizer, in the end the Italian uses the trade mark, too
1 hr

neutral  StudioDM: A more neutral term would be "hand held" device/PC etc.
1 hr