KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

disattivazione

English translation: disable credentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disattivazione
English translation:disable credentials
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:09 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: disattivazione
E' compito del System manager, per i sistemi di cui sono stati incaricati della gestione e manutenzione:
- applicare le procedure per evitare la perdita o la distruzione dei dati e provvedere al mantenimento di copie di back-up;
- assicurarsi della qualità delle copie di back-up dei dati e della loro conservazione in luogo adatto e sicuro
- provvedere alla disattivazione delle credenziali di autenticazione in caso di perdita della qualità che consente all'incaricato l'accesso ai dati personali

disconnection?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
disable credentials
Explanation:
Di solito le credentials sono enabled/disabled - ma è vero che la mia prospettiva è "dall'altra parte", ovvero è quello che trovo in inglese (e che traduco con disattivare ecc.)
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disable credentials
Valentina Pecchiar
3deactivationmcguegan
3shutdownGerrit Jan Groothedde


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutdown


Explanation:
Sounds more like it.

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deactivation


Explanation:
deactivation

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disable credentials


Explanation:
Di solito le credentials sono enabled/disabled - ma è vero che la mia prospettiva è "dall'altra parte", ovvero è quello che trovo in inglese (e che traduco con disattivare ecc.)

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this is probably best - shutdown suggests closing down the whole system. "Ensure that the authentication credentials are disabled..."
20 mins
  -> THX - Right, shutdown is spegnere/spegnimento

agree  Gerrit Jan Groothedde: Makes sense. :-)
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 day7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days