KudoZ home » Italian to English » IT (Information Technology)

irrinunciabili

English translation: essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:irrinunciabili
English translation:essential
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:40 Aug 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: irrinunciabili
sono irrinunciabili tutte i requisiti del documento di specifica
Enza Longo
Canada
essential
Explanation:
In your context I think this fits best. "Vital" is another option.
HTH,
Amy
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2essential
Amy Taylor
3 +4indispensable (or different phrasing)
Manuela Bongioanni
5 +1critical/crucialmckinnc
4 +1compulsoryxxxtr.
4 +1must have
esoft
5inalienable
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inalienable


Explanation:
irremissible

dal Codeluppi

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apta
0 min

disagree  mckinnc: I only ever really hear this used when talking of inalienable rights under a constitution. It would sound out of place in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical/crucial


Explanation:
I would use one of those

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indispensable (or different phrasing)


Explanation:
Webster's 1913 Dictionary
In`dis`pen´sa`ble
a. 1.
1. Not dispensable; impossible to be omitted, remitted, or spared; absolutely necessary or requisite.
2. (Eccl.) Not admitting dispensation; not subject to release or exemption.
The law was moral and indispensable.
- Bp. Burnet.
3. Unavoidable; inevitable.

WordNet Dictionary
Adj. 1. indispensable - not to be dispensed with; essential; "foods indispensable to good nutrition"
Antonyms:
dispensable - capable of being dispensed with or done without; "dispensable items of personal property"
2. indispensable - absolutely necessary; vitally necessary; "essential tools and materials"; "funds essential to the completion of the project"; "an indispensable worker"
Synonyms: essential
3. indispensable - unavoidable; "the routine but indispensable ceremonies of state"

Ad ogni modo penso che riformulerei in modo simile al seguente:

"it is necessary to comply with the requirements set forth in the specification"

"the specification requirements are necessarily to be complied with"

O qualcosa del genere!

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
21 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  esoft: of course, this is the correct translation although, indispensable seldom used in IT
53 mins

agree  xxxtr.: the last two phrases you suggested - but I'd go for 'requirements *must be* complied with' instead of the 'necessary' locution
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

agree  gmel117608
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must have


Explanation:
IT Requests for Proposal almost always distinguish requirements as
"must have" and "optional".

When a requirement is "must have" it indicates that you cannot do without it, hence "irrinunciabile"



esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.: yes, but the term is used in a full phrase here, not just as a standalone flag to mark requirements - so I'd combine your and Manuela's last suggestions (and your agree) :)
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compulsory


Explanation:
as in "compulsory requirements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 15:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also, \"mandatory\"

alternatively, something along the lines of the alternative translations Manuela suggested above - \"all requirements in... must be complied with/met/fulfilled/etc.\"

see here - this corresponds also to what esoft says about the \"must\" flag:

http://www.lib.helsinki.fi/finelib/portaali/portaalirfp.html

----
There are two levels of requirements: \"must\" and \"should\"
... All requirements indicated by \"must\" must be fulfilled. However proposals which do not meet all mandatory requirements may be accepted. In such cases the vendor must indicate some other solution to provide the same service required.
----



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 15:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"requirements must be fulfilled\" is probably more common. Another alternative could be \"satisfied\".



xxxtr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essential


Explanation:
In your context I think this fits best. "Vital" is another option.
HTH,
Amy

Amy Taylor
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

agree  esoft: you really caught the "essence"!
1 day21 hrs