prende in carico

English translation: takes charge of/acts on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prende in carico
English translation:takes charge of/acts on
Entered by: Enza Longo

07:41 Oct 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Italian term or phrase: prende in carico
(The subject is the development procedure for new application requests)

Il CM (Change Manager) prende in carico la richiesta, cambiandone lo stato in "Deepening".

takes into account????
Enza Longo
Canada
takes charge of/acts on
Explanation:
acts on the request
:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takes charge of/acts on
Mario Marcolin
4takes the request on himself
Gian
4takes care of, deals with
Elena Ghetti
3accepts
Luciana Cortelazzi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accepts


Explanation:
oppure semplicemente takes, receives

Luciana Cortelazzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes charge of/acts on


Explanation:
acts on the request
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
24 mins
  -> Thank you Grace :)

agree  Mauro Baglieri: sounds good to me too:-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mauro!

agree  Balázs Gorka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you gorka!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes care of, deals with


Explanation:
significa "si occupa di"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes the request on himself


Explanation:
The CM (Change Manager) takes the request on himself.....

Diz. Picchi
farsi carico di qs to = take st on oneself;
si fece carico di informare la famiglia = he took it on himself to inform the family;

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search