KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

phrase

English translation: is being forced to make one thousand employees redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è costretta a licenziare mille impiegati
English translation:is being forced to make one thousand employees redundant
Entered by: carly

08:44 Jun 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: phrase
how would you translate this sentence?

la nostra ditta è costretta a licenziare mille impiegati

is this correct?

our company is having to lay off a thousand employees
alek
..is being forced to make one thousand employees redundant
Explanation:
or: ....to make one thousand redundancies.
I prefer "make redundant" or even "lay off" to "dismiss", "fire" or "sack, which have, IMO, different connotations. Employees are made redundant/laid off due to company downsizing; they are fired/sacked etc. perhaps because of absenteeism, bad performance, theft etc. At least that's what I understand...
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3..is being forced to make one thousand employees redundant
carly
4 +1is forced to dismiss/fire/sackxxxCMJ_Trans
4is obliged togarrett higgins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is obliged to


Explanation:
clients don't usually like the present continuous, and "obliged" gives the idea "it's not our fault" which i read in the original.....

garrett higgins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: obliged by whom? if it's circumstances, forced is better and since it's a context-free question, has to may be enough
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is forced to dismiss/fire/sack


Explanation:
not sure about "lay off" - it does not sound as definitive as "licenziare"

Our company is forced to do away with 1,000 jobs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altrum: or "make redundant" - I would say that fire and sack are informal - "lay off" has now come to refer to permanent discharge. See Answers.com
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..is being forced to make one thousand employees redundant


Explanation:
or: ....to make one thousand redundancies.
I prefer "make redundant" or even "lay off" to "dismiss", "fire" or "sack, which have, IMO, different connotations. Employees are made redundant/laid off due to company downsizing; they are fired/sacked etc. perhaps because of absenteeism, bad performance, theft etc. At least that's what I understand...

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sigrid Pichler
1 hr
  -> thanks v much!

agree  Rita Bandinelli
3 hrs
  -> thank you!