giornalismo d'autore

English translation: distinguished journalism

Italian term or phrase:giornalismo d'autore
English translation:distinguished journalism
Entered by: Kate Taylor

23:56 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: giornalismo d'autore
''Premio Guidarello per il giornalismo d'autore''

thanks
kate
Kate Taylor
distinguished journalism
Explanation:
Guidarello Prize for Distinguished Journalism

could also be *for distinguished commentary* (as opposed to reporting) but maybe that's pushing it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-26 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the record ;-))

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulitzer_Prize

These are the Pulitzer Prize category definitions in the 2004 competition:

Beat Reporting - For a distinguished example of beat reporting characterized by sustained and knowledgeable coverage of a particular subject or activity.
Breaking News Reporting - For a distinguished example of local reporting of breaking news.
Breaking News Photography / Spot News Photography - For a distinguished example of breaking news photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, a sequence or an album.
Commentary - For distinguished commentary.
Criticism - For distinguished criticism.
Editorial Cartooning - For a distinguished cartoon or portfolio of cartoons published during the year, characterized by originality, editorial effectiveness, quality of drawing, and pictorial effect.
Editorial Writing - For distinguished editorial writing, the test of excellence being clearness of style, moral purpose, sound reasoning, and power to influence public opinion in what the writer conceives to be the right direction.
Explanatory Reporting - For a distinguished example of explanatory reporting that illuminates a significant and complex subject, demonstrating mastery of the subject, lucid writing and clear presentation.
Feature Photography - For a distinguished example of feature photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, a sequence or an album.
Feature Writing - For a distinguished example of feature writing giving prime consideration to high literary quality and originality.
International Reporting - For a distinguished example of reporting on international affairs, including United Nations correspondence.
Investigative Reporting - For a distinguished example of investigative reporting by an individual or team, presented as a single article or series.
National Reporting - For a distinguished example of reporting on national affairs.
Public Service - For a distinguished example of meritorious public service by a newspaper through the use of its journalistic resources which may include editorials, cartoons, and photographs, as well as reporting.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thank you Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Guidarello Quality Journalism Award
Luuk Arens
4distinguished journalism
Linda 969
4Guidarello Prize for giornalism
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidarello Prize for giornalism


Explanation:
d'autore does not seem to be translated in the google hits.
However, Generally "autore" is translated as "auteur" (the french word) used more broadly in movies as in "film d'auteur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-26 00:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! "journalism" of course

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guidarello Quality Journalism Award


Explanation:


Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Piussi: not a literal translation, but quality journalism is the English equivalent as in: http://www.pulitzer.org/history.html
3 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished journalism


Explanation:
Guidarello Prize for Distinguished Journalism

could also be *for distinguished commentary* (as opposed to reporting) but maybe that's pushing it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-26 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the record ;-))

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulitzer_Prize

These are the Pulitzer Prize category definitions in the 2004 competition:

Beat Reporting - For a distinguished example of beat reporting characterized by sustained and knowledgeable coverage of a particular subject or activity.
Breaking News Reporting - For a distinguished example of local reporting of breaking news.
Breaking News Photography / Spot News Photography - For a distinguished example of breaking news photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, a sequence or an album.
Commentary - For distinguished commentary.
Criticism - For distinguished criticism.
Editorial Cartooning - For a distinguished cartoon or portfolio of cartoons published during the year, characterized by originality, editorial effectiveness, quality of drawing, and pictorial effect.
Editorial Writing - For distinguished editorial writing, the test of excellence being clearness of style, moral purpose, sound reasoning, and power to influence public opinion in what the writer conceives to be the right direction.
Explanatory Reporting - For a distinguished example of explanatory reporting that illuminates a significant and complex subject, demonstrating mastery of the subject, lucid writing and clear presentation.
Feature Photography - For a distinguished example of feature photography in black and white or color, which may consist of a photograph or photographs, a sequence or an album.
Feature Writing - For a distinguished example of feature writing giving prime consideration to high literary quality and originality.
International Reporting - For a distinguished example of reporting on international affairs, including United Nations correspondence.
Investigative Reporting - For a distinguished example of investigative reporting by an individual or team, presented as a single article or series.
National Reporting - For a distinguished example of reporting on national affairs.
Public Service - For a distinguished example of meritorious public service by a newspaper through the use of its journalistic resources which may include editorials, cartoons, and photographs, as well as reporting.


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you Linda