KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

costume

English translation: lifestyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costume
English translation:lifestyle
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

03:31 Feb 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: costume
In a survey of various television and radio programs, there is the following description "Trasmissione di attualità e costume".

Is this 'news and current events programs'?

I don't think it relates to fashion. The name of the one of the radio programs with this description is "Oggi e domani".

MTIA.
Alexandra Scott
Canada
lifestyle
Explanation:
I think this is media-speak for programmes about habits and customs.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Chris for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lifestyle
Chris Pott
4customBahram Salehi
3lifestyle programs
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom


Explanation:
Found in Collins Gem Italian-English Dictionary. It seems to as the most accurate equivalent to the term.

Bahram Salehi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lifestyle


Explanation:
I think this is media-speak for programmes about habits and customs.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Chris for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Sorry, I posted my answer before seeing yours
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Maurizio - must have pipped you by a second!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniela

agree  Linda 969
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda

agree  silvia tamanini
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia

agree  John Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Alessandra Sticotti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alessandra

agree  Heather Socie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather

agree  Alessandro di Francia
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alessandro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifestyle programs


Explanation:
IMHO, here _costume_ means _comportamenti abituali di gruppi di persone nella società contemporanea_, stili di vita

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian