KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

ispiratore

English translation: inspiration for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ispiratore
English translation:inspiration for
Entered by: pabis

21:02 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Press summary of local news
Italian term or phrase: ispiratore
"Tutti sappiamo che il Sig. XXXfu il grande ispiratore della Giunta XXXX all'epoca in cui si decidevano le sorti della città..."
pabis
Italy
inspiration for
Explanation:
could also be...
Inspiration: 4. a thing or person that inspires
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inspiration forxxxMaudarg
5 +1inspirator/motivator for
Rosanna Palermo
4inspirererPetja Mladenova
3mastermind / originator
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspirerer


Explanation:
as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-26 21:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agh, take one -er off that, i got excited typing ers

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inspiration for


Explanation:
could also be...
Inspiration: 4. a thing or person that inspires


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/inspiration
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: or the inspiration behind
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: this sounds best!
8 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
9 hrs

agree  claire restivo
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill: inspiration behind
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mastermind / originator


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
When politics are involved, I personally like the "mastermind" option ;)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspirator/motivator for


Explanation:
we all know that XXX was the great inspirator of the...
Inspirator or motivator should work. They are both nouns. Take your pick but personally I would stick with inspirator.

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source

in·spi·ra·tor (nsp-rtr) Pronunciation Key
n.
One who inspires or motivates others.

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source
to in·spire (n-spr) Pronunciation Key
v. in·spired, in·spir·ing, in·spires
v. tr.
To affect, guide, or arouse by divine influence.
To fill with enlivening or exalting emotion: hymns that inspire the congregation; an artist who was inspired by Impressionism.

To stimulate to action; motivate: a sales force that was inspired by the prospect of a bonus.
To affect or touch: The falling leaves inspired her with sadness.
To draw forth; elicit or arouse: a teacher who inspired admiration and respect.
To be the cause or source of; bring about: an invention that inspired many imitations.
To draw in (air) by inhaling.
Archaic.
To breathe on.
To breathe life into.



American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source mo·ti·vate (mt-vt) Pronunciation Key
tr.v. mo·ti·vat·ed, mo·ti·vat·ing, mo·ti·vates
To provide with an incentive; move to action; impel.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
moti·vator n.

WordNet - Cite This Source
to motivate:

v : give an incentive for action; "This moved me to sacrifice my career" [syn: actuate, propel, move, prompt, incite]

WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University



Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks clarinet3 How's your Friday?