KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

paparazzate

English translation: paparazzi snaps/paparazzi shots/pap snaps/pap shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paparazzate
English translation:paparazzi snaps/paparazzi shots/pap snaps/pap shots
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

07:13 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article on Chinese Paparazzi
Italian term or phrase: paparazzate
Can anyone provide an idea for how this term should be translated in English?


E mentre dilagano le edizioni in ideogrammi di ‘bibbie’ del gossip occidentale - come i settimanali People, Ok! e Hello!, che dopo il recente sbarco in India sta già pensando al mercato cinese – vanno forte anche le produzioni locali. Come il ‘Beijing Youth Daily’, allegato ‘trash’ (e color rosa confetto) del ‘Beijing Daily Messenger’, il mega consultatissimo sito pseudo-ufficiale della categoria www.gouzai.cn o la rivista ‘8 Weekly’ specializzata nella pubblicazione di ***paparazzate*** e scatti indiscreti spesso organizzati in sequenza, come veri e propri fotoromanzi a puntate. Ci sarà presto l’edizione cinese di ‘Grand Hotel’?
Nicole Johnson
Italy
paparazzi snaps
Explanation:
Given the style of the original, I would use the more informal "snaps", rather than "photographs".
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great suggestions. I've decided to go with Kay's answer in this case though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paparazzi snapsKayW
4 +2pap shots/snaps
Giles Watson
3paparazzi shotsLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paparazzi snaps


Explanation:
Given the style of the original, I would use the more informal "snaps", rather than "photographs".

Example sentence(s):
  • Italy has toughened privacy rules and threatened tabloid journalists with jail after paparazzi snaps featured in a blackmail scam.
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great suggestions. I've decided to go with Kay's answer in this case though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly
17 mins

neutral  WendellR: In the US, snaps are cookies. I'd prefer the more neutral "photos," which ought to work even in a BE context.
1 hr

agree  irenef
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: paparazzi shots, maybe http://media.guardian.co.uk/site/story/0,,1986762,00.html
5 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs

agree  simona dachille: paparazzi shots
13 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: shots sounds good
20 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
22 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pap shots/snaps


Explanation:
You can shorten it to "pap snap" or "pap shot" if you want something a bit more idiomatic, particularly if it's for a UK audience.

FWIW,

Giles

Example sentence(s):
  • Straw's pap shot praise for Sun

    Reference: http://www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,2-2007010644,00.html
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: That's a nice expression, Giles ! I think it works fine with the source text Nicole is translating. :-)
3 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
14 hrs

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paparazzi shots


Explanation:
in alternativa ...

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian