KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

La parola agli sponsor

English translation: Sponsors' corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La parola agli sponsor
English translation:Sponsors' corner
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

11:05 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: La parola agli sponsor
Congresso lattiero-caseario
La parola agli sponsor : [name of company]
Intervista a Xxxx, fondatore e presidente di [name of company], leader europea ...

It is the title of a section of a specialist magazine, where the sponsors are interviewed for marketing reasons. Do you have any brilliant ideas of how to translate this ?
Thanks a lot in advance.
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Sponsors' corner
Explanation:
Just a thought



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 13:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie per il supporto, Maria Emanuela. Mi sembra che nel caso specifico che ci hai sottoposto si possa (debba?) deviare dalla traduzione letterale.
Buon lavoro, Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, questo mi sembra il più adatto alla situazione specifica. Grazie comunque a tutti !
Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Over to the sponsors
Mara Ballarini
5and now a word from our sponsors
Susanna Garcia
3 +1Sponsors' corner
Barbara Carrara
4Now the voice of the sponsors is neededPnina
4And now, let's hear the sponsors
irenef


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Over to the sponsors


Explanation:
a possibility

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Mifsud
3 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  xxxTIL Ltd : this sounds good to me
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  lirka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Francesca Siotto
22 hrs
  -> Ciao Francesca. e grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And now, let's hear the sponsors


Explanation:
My take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-12 11:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!
Didn't read carefully. My suggestion was meant for an interview, not really for a section of a magazine.
In this case, I would use something like:

SPONSORS' PROFILES

HTH


irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and now a word from our sponsors


Explanation:
It's what's normally used

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now the voice of the sponsors is needed


Explanation:
Let's hear what they suggest.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponsors' corner


Explanation:
Just a thought



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 13:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie per il supporto, Maria Emanuela. Mi sembra che nel caso specifico che ci hai sottoposto si possa (debba?) deviare dalla traduzione letterale.
Buon lavoro, Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, questo mi sembra il più adatto alla situazione specifica. Grazie comunque a tutti !
Manuela
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anche a me piace questa soluzione:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: a me piace
6 mins
  -> Grazie, Donatella.