KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

ha lasciato più di un segno

English translation: left his mark everywhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha lasciato più di un segno
English translation:left his mark everywhere
Entered by: Tom in London

17:20 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: ha lasciato più di un segno
"il comitato promotore intende anche avvalersi del patrocinio di alcune regioni in cui Federico II ***ha lasciato più di un segno***."

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
left his mark everywhere
Explanation:
try this in context. Potrebbe scorrere....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-16 17:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lo rende più simpatico e comunicativo". non so se essere lusingato o inc*****o.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie, Tom ! E grazie per aver risposto alla mia nota con spirito...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left more than a passing trace
John Mifsud
4 +1left his mark
James (Jim) Davis
4left more than a trace
Alessandra Renna
4left his mark everywhere
Tom in London


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left more than a trace


Explanation:
my suggestion


Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left his mark


Explanation:
An alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: would it be acceptable to add a "greatly"?
26 mins
  -> Yes, but the English here is an understatment. "Greatly" would exagerate, like saying "everywhere" as Tom did. As is means not a little, but not an awful lot.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left his mark everywhere


Explanation:
try this in context. Potrebbe scorrere....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-16 17:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lo rende più simpatico e comunicativo". non so se essere lusingato o inc*****o.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grazie, Tom ! E grazie per aver risposto alla mia nota con spirito...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi piace molto ! E mi piace anche vedere come Tom in London di tanto in tanto si esprima in lingua italiana. Lo rende più simpatico e comunicativo, come il modello di lingua che Calvino un tempo auspicò..."un italiano concreto e preciso" :-)

Asker: Io direi lusingato. Poi faccia lei. Comunicativo si riferisce a un livello stilistico "medio", adatto alla comunicazione. Calvino odiava tutti gli usi della lingua che tendono alla inutile retorica risultando maldestri, la cosiddetta "antilingua" che voi traduttori IT>EN stoicamente sopportate. Non si inc***i.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: bello, ma come si inserisce nella frase?
16 hrs
  -> si inserisce esattamente come l'ho scritto.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left more than a passing trace


Explanation:
più di un here means something signficant

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: no, it just means that lef *many* signs/marks/traces. :) R: no, it does not. Quantity is not a synonimus of quality, don't you know it? ;P R:I am helping and smiling, you are not! :)
24 mins
  -> Please don't be aggressive. There's no call for it. We're just trying to help someone here. It's ok to have a different opinion

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: I like this best.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera