KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

la speranza è nell' opera

English translation: hope lies in the craft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la speranza è nell' opera
English translation:hope lies in the craft
Entered by: carly

13:44 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / quotation
Italian term or phrase: la speranza è nell' opera
This is a quotation by Vincenzo Cardarelli. It ends an article about the effect of the global economic crisis on the jewellery sector, in which the author reaches the conclusion that the future of Italian jewellery worldwide(or any sector I suppose) depends on high standards of craftsmanship and quality.
It's the word opera that is causing problems here. I could say "Hope lies in the work", but "the work" sounds a little off imo. Any suggestions?
carly
Italy
in the craft
Explanation:
è il mio suggerimento

Hope lies in the craft

Ciao buon lavoro
N
Selected response from:

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Grading comment
Great answer! Thanks Nic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the future is in the creativity and quality of this art formtyler7
3in the craftNic_Malagutti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the craft


Explanation:
è il mio suggerimento

Hope lies in the craft

Ciao buon lavoro
N

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great answer! Thanks Nic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the future is in the creativity and quality of this art form


Explanation:
Italy is known worldwide for it's creativity, quality and originality in many sectors- fashion, automobiles, furniture, jewelery, foods, technology etc. are the backbones of the Italian economy.

tyler7
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish