KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

produzione pubblicista

English translation: freelance writings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione pubblicista
English translation:freelance writings
Entered by: Therese Marshall

06:14 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / biography of a writer
Italian term or phrase: produzione pubblicista
Context: L’obiettivo del mio lavoro è stato quello di recuperare alla conoscenza storica la produzione pubblicistica di XXXXX
Therese Marshall
freelance writings
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freelance writings
Oliver Lawrence
4freelance writer's work
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4his works as a freelance journalist
luskie
3journalistic workArusha Topazzini


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freelance writer's work


Explanation:
to recuperate XXX's freelance writer's work

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelance writings


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journalistic work


Explanation:
journalistic work
or
journalistic publications

Arusha Topazzini
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his works as a freelance journalist


Explanation:
in italia abbiamo due tipi di giornalisti: il professionista e il pubblicista.
per diventare un giornalista professionista occorre essere assunti, tipicamente da qualche giornale, e lavorare come dipendente di quel giornale per un certo periodo di tempo. invece, per diventare giornalista pubblicista, basta dimostrare di aver pubblicato un certo numero di articoli in un certo periodo di tempo.

il pubblicista è in sostanza un giornalista freelance.

molti scrittori, anche famosi, hanno pubblicato articoli qua e là come attività secondaria e parallela alla scrittura.

hth

(sorry for writing in italian, but I'm tired quite a bit and my english would be more awful than ever :)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4