International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

accolita di rancorosi

English translation: band of bitter cronies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accolita di rancorosi
English translation:band of bitter cronies
Entered by: Audra deFalco

11:48 Aug 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: accolita di rancorosi
Oltre al ministro dell'Interno Roberto Maroni e alla sua accolita di rancorosi, la tessera del tifoso non piace a nessuno.
Audra deFalco
United States
band of bitter cronies
Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-19 12:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or bitter band of cronies.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4band of bitter croniesKate Chaffer
4band of spiteful henchmen
Oliver Lawrence
3mass/train of rancorous people/followers
cynthiatesser
Summary of reference entries provided
Accolita di rancorosipotra

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass/train of rancorous people/followers


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
band of bitter cronies


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-19 12:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or bitter band of cronies.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: la prima che hai detto :-)
8 mins

agree  polyglot45: embittered ? and maybe gang ?
34 mins

agree  potra: Yes
1 day1 hr

agree  Davide Lamagni: yea
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band of spiteful henchmen


Explanation:
I like Kate's too

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Accolita di rancorosi

Reference information:
More context is necessary, but it is basically a gathering of angry people, I am not sure whether this term refers to Moroni and his political group, therefore, it is critical of him and his politics or to those against him or to something else.


    Reference: http://luirig.altervista.org/sinonimi/hypertext/main.php?rcn...
potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish