KudoZ home » Italian to English » Journalism

Epoca di psico-umani che corrono in ogni dove

English translation: frenetic age of people running everywhere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Epoca di psico-umani che corrono in ogni dove
English translation:frenetic age of people running everywhere

17:42 Oct 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-03 05:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: Epoca di psico-umani che corrono in ogni dove
Il panino è forse la cosa giusta al momento giusto, quando hai fame ti mangi il panino! Non è quella cosa da mettere sul piatto, quella cosa che deve a tutti i costi sembrare perfetta, ordinata da Cheff alla francese. La gente oggi, grazie alle riviste spazzatura, sta li a perder tempo dietro i consigli degli esperti, quando in realtà basterebbe essere meno mentali, chiudere qualche occhio in più, e magnare, semplicemente magnare. Come la pizza, il panino è un simbolo, di quest'epoca di psico-umani che corrono in ogni dove...ma meglio quella gente che non si perde dietro ai 50g di pasta...e alle diete fai da te...se fosse solo il cibo la vera causa dei nostri mali...
xxxIberi
frenetic age of people running everywhere
Explanation:
As I said, I would re-phrase slightly. Just one possibility.
"... the panino is a symbol of this frenetic age, people running everywhere.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-30 23:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "people always on the go".
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frenetic age of people running everywhere
Fiona Grace Peterson
4An era of "robots" dashing about from place to place
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frenetic age of people running everywhere


Explanation:
As I said, I would re-phrase slightly. Just one possibility.
"... the panino is a symbol of this frenetic age, people running everywhere.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-30 23:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "people always on the go".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
10 hrs

agree  fbbest: or an age of frantic people...
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An era of "robots" dashing about from place to place


Explanation:
I would use something like "robots" and then use quotation marks to show I was using it figuratively. But quotation marks are not necessarily needed, just my take on it.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12