KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

autonomia giuridico-organizzativa riconosciutale

English translation: acknowledged your legal-organizational/legal organizational autonomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autonomia giuridico-organizzativa riconosciutale
English translation:acknowledged your legal-organizational/legal organizational autonomy
Entered by: esoft

16:01 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: autonomia giuridico-organizzativa riconosciutale
il XX si impegna ad osservare tutte le disposizioni di legge vigenti ed emanande; fermo restando l’autonomia giuridico-organizzativa riconosciutale dalla vigente normativa e la conseguente assunzione diretta di responsabilità, il XX si impegna a provvedere all’applicazione, secondo la propria capacità professionale, di ogni misura cautelativa volta ad assicurare al personale alle sue dipendenze la massima sicurezza durante l’esecuzione dei lavori
(please explain from "fermo restando" to "responsibilita", I don't understand what it means, thank you)
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
acknowledged your legal-organizational/legal organizational autonomy
Explanation:
they are simply stressing the point that this person/company has autonomy over how to organize legally, presumably his business....whether to incorporate or not, whether to subcontract or employ etc....

so let's break it down in manageable chunks:


riconosciutaLE - I read it as "riconosciuta a LEI" in the sense of "you", hence "acknowledged your autonomy"

"giuridico-organizzativa" I think it simply refers to the ability to organize according to laws. FOr example in the case of a business, you may choose to be a srl SpA, snc, cooperativa etc.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judicial and organisational autonomy recognised
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 +1acknowledged your legal-organizational/legal organizational autonomy
esoft
4recommended rendering providedkmaciel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended rendering provided


Explanation:
I would render the entire sentence as follows:
XX undertakes to comply with any and all statutory provisions currently in force and to be promulgated in the future; without prejudice to the independence accorded to it under the current regulatory framework, in legal and organisational terms, and XX’s resulting responsibility, XX further undertakes to ensure the implementation, with regard to all matters falling within its sphere of professional competence, of any and all precautionary measures aimed at ensuring the highest possible levels of worker safety during the performance of the works.
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledged your legal-organizational/legal organizational autonomy


Explanation:
they are simply stressing the point that this person/company has autonomy over how to organize legally, presumably his business....whether to incorporate or not, whether to subcontract or employ etc....

so let's break it down in manageable chunks:


riconosciutaLE - I read it as "riconosciuta a LEI" in the sense of "you", hence "acknowledged your autonomy"

"giuridico-organizzativa" I think it simply refers to the ability to organize according to laws. FOr example in the case of a business, you may choose to be a srl SpA, snc, cooperativa etc.


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial and organisational autonomy recognised


Explanation:
... the judicial and organisational autonomy recognised by laws in force and the consequent direct assumption of responsibility being understood, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-15 16:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as esoft points out, a better translation of \"giuridico\" here is \"legal\".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: I would agree if it were clear that this is a "government" body, but it almost seems to hint at an entrepreneur, in which case I opted for "legal"//sorry I did not see your answer before because I had the answer form on my screen for seemingly too long...
11 mins
  -> yes, legal is probably better!