KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

al compromesso da effettuarsi entro e non oltre il

English translation: at the preliminary contract, to be signed no later than...


15:08 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: al compromesso da effettuarsi entro e non oltre il
from an 'offer to purchase' estate agency document

concerning 3 stages of payment,

1. Euro..... in data odierna a titolo di deposito cauzionale infruttifero.
2. Euro..... al compromesso da effettuarsi entro e non oltre il (date)
3. Euro..... contestualmente al rogito notarile da stipularsi entro e non oltre il (date)

also a bit hazy on the meaning of no.3
Nibus
English translation:at the preliminary contract, to be signed no later than...
Explanation:
http://www.monorail.org/discussions/2005/01/01/1
«...a final contract with SNC Lavalin/Serco, to be signed no later than March 31, 2005»

http://www.addressworldwide.co.uk/?p=properties&type=1&type_...
Payment stages:



30% at the preliminary contract;
20% when the basic structures are completed;
40% a fter completion the outside plastering and setting up the joinery of the
building
10% on issue of living permission for the building;
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
thankyou, fantastic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the preliminary contract, to be signed no later than...
Stefano Asperti
4signing of the contracts
Mario Calvagna
4preliminary contract to be agreed not later than
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the preliminary contract, to be signed no later than...


Explanation:
http://www.monorail.org/discussions/2005/01/01/1
«...a final contract with SNC Lavalin/Serco, to be signed no later than March 31, 2005»

http://www.addressworldwide.co.uk/?p=properties&type=1&type_...
Payment stages:



30% at the preliminary contract;
20% when the basic structures are completed;
40% a fter completion the outside plastering and setting up the joinery of the
building
10% on issue of living permission for the building;

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thankyou, fantastic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary contract to be agreed not later than


Explanation:
rogito notarile = notarial deed, deed under a notary's hand

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signing of the contracts


Explanation:
buying a house in UK follows this procedure

1 - You agree to buy the property, after making your offer. At this stage you might be asked a small deposit to emphasize your interest and put your name down.

2 - you sign the contract. at this stage you only sign the contract but do not exchange it. At this stage you are always asked to leave a substantial deposit (say about 10 % of the property). After signing the contract you are still allowed to back out from the purchase, although you would loose the deposit. This is officially called "signing contracts" and corresponds to what we call "compromesso" in italy

3 - You exchange the contract previously signed. this is normally done when you are ready to take possession of the property and you definitely commit yourself. After you exchanged contract the house become yours and you cannot back out. This is officially called to "exchange contracts" and conrresponds to the italian "rogito notarile"

Stages 2 and 3 are always carried out in the presence of a lawyer.

so I would translate as follows

2 Euro.....at the signing of the contracts, to take place not later than.
2. Euro.......at the exchanging of the contracts, to take place not later than


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-19 17:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies for the typing mistakes. typing too fast
Mario

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian