KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

con scoperto

English translation: with open area / open space / uncovered courtyard or terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con scoperto
English translation:with open area / open space / uncovered courtyard or terrace
Entered by: Giuli

12:18 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: con scoperto
appartamento per abitazione al piano terra con scoperto.

Come posso renderlo?

Grazie

Giulia
Giuli
with open area / open space / uncovered courtyard or terrace
Explanation:
Unfortunately, it's a little hard to tell exactly what's being described but see

http://www.leclementine.it/colture.htm - where the open area under the awning on the courtyard is a 'scoperto"

http://www.hotel-ischia-residence.com/TERRAZZO scoperto bar ... - where the "scoperto" is an uncovered veranda

or

http://www.sitocasa.it/treviso/loop4.php?frame=3&view=1 - where many listings indicate houses with "scoperto" or "scoperto privato" (all w/o photos, unfortunately)
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with open area / open space / uncovered courtyard or terraceWendellR
3patiofgb
3(back 0r front) yard
snatalieg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(back 0r front) yard


Explanation:
(back or front) yard would be US
UK would more likely be garden, or lawn depending on size.


snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiorsam: definizione: "open paved area connected to a house" - potrebbe essere "terrace" o "patio"
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patio


Explanation:
It could be a patio, or some sort of large balcony (with railings around it) at ground level with access from the apartment only.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with open area / open space / uncovered courtyard or terrace


Explanation:
Unfortunately, it's a little hard to tell exactly what's being described but see

http://www.leclementine.it/colture.htm - where the open area under the awning on the courtyard is a 'scoperto"

http://www.hotel-ischia-residence.com/TERRAZZO scoperto bar ... - where the "scoperto" is an uncovered veranda

or

http://www.sitocasa.it/treviso/loop4.php?frame=3&view=1 - where many listings indicate houses with "scoperto" or "scoperto privato" (all w/o photos, unfortunately)

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
32 mins

agree  GAR
58 mins

agree  Fiorsam: I would go with "*an*open space" as a compromise answer, short of viewing a picture of it, which I couldn't find.
1 hr