KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

interdittiva

English translation: prohibiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interdittiva
English translation:prohibiting
Entered by: Simon Charass

17:23 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Subcontracting
Italian term or phrase: interdittiva
Paragraph:
"c) che non sussista, nei confronti del SUBAPPALTATORE, alcuna causa interdittiva di cui all'art. 10 della Legge..."

I think this is something like "with the power to prohibit" maybe?

Any help appreciated... thanks :)
clarn
United States
prohibiting
Explanation:
"... prohibiting clause .."
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this seemed the simplest answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prohibiting
Simon Charass
4with the power to prohibitxxxsavaria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the power to prohibit


Explanation:
I think you are right.
Some context:

see: http://www.camerapenale-bologna.org/legislazione/dlvo_231_01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 perc (2006-08-02 17:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma ci sono anche molte altre risorse sulla rete.



xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prohibiting


Explanation:
"... prohibiting clause .."

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this seemed the simplest answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: definitely
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniela Zambrini
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angie Garbarino
43 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emily Goodpaster
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.