KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dalla stipula dei contratti

English translation: from the time the contracts were entered into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalla stipula dei contratti
English translation:from the time the contracts were entered into
Entered by: Steve Melling

12:00 Sep 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Invitation to Tender
Italian term or phrase: dalla stipula dei contratti
CONSEGNA DEI LAVORI

La consegna dei lavori avverrà non oltre 45 giorni dalla stipula dei contratti secondo quanto disposto dall’ ART. 129.


I am rather bemused by this sentence as the project in question is supposed to last two years.

Can anyone help on this please?
Steve Melling
France
from the time the contracts were entered into
Explanation:
I haven't heard the phrase "stipulation" used in English in respect of the time that the contract was made (maybe it is an Americanism). In the UK I believe we would keep it simple and use the phrase "from the time the contracts were entered into". It sounds long winded, but that is more natural, in my opinion.

"Execution" is also a good alternative, I think, provided that the contracts are written, rather than oral.
Selected response from:

Matthew East
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from the time the contracts were entered intoMatthew East
4 +4from the stipulation of the contract
Fiorsam
5from the execution of the contracts
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from the execution of the contracts


Explanation:
Or: from the time the contracts are entered into/from the effectiveness date of the contracts/from the time the contracts are made effective

At least in a US legal context, it is very rare to say that the parties "stipulated" an agreement or contract. They entered into it or executed it. You can make a stipulation regarding a fact in a legal proceeding, but stipulate an agreement seems either wrong or very, very rarely used.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gennady Lapardin: contracts may be executed by writing and signing or by performing. Chappy will remain twice bemused in this case
6 hrs
  -> you're right Gennady, if it is a unilateral contract, performance constitutes acceptance and execution, in which case "from the time the contracts are entered into/from the effectiveness date, etc." would be better, depending on the specific context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from the time the contracts were entered into


Explanation:
I haven't heard the phrase "stipulation" used in English in respect of the time that the contract was made (maybe it is an Americanism). In the UK I believe we would keep it simple and use the phrase "from the time the contracts were entered into". It sounds long winded, but that is more natural, in my opinion.

"Execution" is also a good alternative, I think, provided that the contracts are written, rather than oral.

Matthew East
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: or concluded
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  tandream
19 hrs

agree  maryrose: definitely this one; not stipulation
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from the stipulation of the contract


Explanation:
Same word in English. You can also say "the signing of the contract", but it's not as idiomatic. Yes, it's rather strange that work has to be completed in 45 days when the contract is for 2 years. But perhaps there are more deliveries included?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-02 12:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I got it. It says "stipula dei contratti" (stipulation of the contracts in the plural). So there is more than one contract covered by this agreement, and the 45 days deadline applies to each individual contract contemplated in the overall agreement. Hope this clarifies it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-02 12:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify further: each individual contract covered by the agreement *stipulates* that the work be completed in 45 days.

"The Joint Stipulation is a settlement agreement and is treated like a contract for enforcement purposes. See United States v. ITT Cont'l Banking Co., ..."
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2006/08/05-3085.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 15:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to others' comments: my understanding is that there is a general 2-year agreement which is "entered into" and covers a number of contracts, each of a 45 day duration, which are "stipulated" within cover of the general agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 15:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "*under cover*" of course!

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovie72
17 mins
  -> Grazie, Giovanna!

agree  Umberto Cassano: Stipulation is the closest possible option. A note on usage: "stipula" is a variant of "stipulazione" as well as "delibera" stands for"deliberazione". It's current italian usage.
1 hr
  -> Grazie di nuovo, Umberto!

agree  transparx
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: A legal writer advises me that "stipulation" is not used in English law.
2838 days