KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Emittente

English translation: Issuer


16:38 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Emittente
as in
la promozione di un’offerta pubblica di acquisto obbligatoria totalitaria (l'"Offerta") sulle azioni ordinarie di xyz S.p.A. ( l'"Emittente")
any brilliant suggestions?
snatalieg
English translation:Issuer
Explanation:
the issuer
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Issuer
Patricia Crotty
5issuerxxxDCypher
4the issuerMargaret Scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Issuer


Explanation:
the issuer

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  fgb
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issuer


Explanation:
the one issuing the offer

Margaret Scott
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuer


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-24 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This company is the target of the OPA or public offer, but the issuer of the shares

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks