KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

in deroga a

English translation: as an exception to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in deroga a
English translation:as an exception to
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

06:55 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: in deroga a
"in deroga a quanto definito al punto 1...."....
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
as an exception to
Explanation:
Usual term
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as an exception to
Peter Cox
5by way of derogation fromVanita
4In derogation to
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In derogation to


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-27 07:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transported in derogation to Article 1(1) of Commission Decision 2001/223/EC directly and. under official control in sealed means of transport to a ...
www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/int-trde/imports/declarations/2001...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by way of derogation from


Explanation:
by way of derogation from point 1

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as an exception to


Explanation:
Usual term

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
44 mins

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr

agree  maryrose
6 hrs

agree  clarinet3: agree
9 hrs