KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Organi Consiliari

English translation: conciliation (dispute settlement) bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Organi Consiliari
English translation:conciliation (dispute settlement) bodies
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

10:39 Oct 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Joint Venture Contract
Italian term or phrase: Organi Consiliari
part of a joint venture contract
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
conciliation (dispute settlement) bodies
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Boards
Ivana UK
3 +2conciliation (dispute settlement) bodies
cjohnstone
4Board Committees
irenef


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conciliation (dispute settlement) bodies


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 mins
  -> thks Peter

agree  silviantonia
12 mins
  -> thks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boards


Explanation:


Or boards and councils.

I don't think this refers to conciliation or dispute settlement here.

Although consiliare (verb) = to advise

consiliare (adj.) -= of or pertaining to a board or council

I'm fairly sure that the latter applies here, although your context should confirm whether or not this is the case.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bisegna: I definitely agree with Ivana, it relates to the internal corporate bodies
13 hrs

agree  Patricia Crotty
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Committees


Explanation:
As Ivana suggested, "consiliare" refers to "Consiglio", which - in your context - should be "Consiglio di Amministrazione" (BoD)

However, I would not translate "organi consiliari" with "Boards".
In fact, I think they are special bodies set up by the Board for various purposes, with powers delegated to it under the articles of association. Naturally, more contect would certainly help.

Some references:

Italian:
www.italease.it/files/RelannualeCorporateGovernance2005.pdf (find "organi consiliari": you will see a table with acronyms for various committees - Comitato per il Controllo Interno, Comitato Remunerativo and so forth)

English
http://www.lonmin.com/AboutLonmin/CorporateGovernance/BoardC...

You'll find a presentation of various Board Committees: Audit Committee, Remuneration Committee, etc


irenef
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17