KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

LETTERA D'INTENTI

English translation: letter of intent


10:04 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: LETTERA D'INTENTI
Come titolo di una scrittura privata (contratto).
It is an italian expression to indicate a private deed, something a bit less binding than a contract.
Guy D'Aloia
English translation:letter of intent
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14letter of intent
Cristina Giannetti
4Letter of intentiongarci


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
letter of intent


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AivarasZ:
2 mins

agree  patriz1: Exactly right
5 mins

agree  TrueBaller: yes, it is!
11 mins

agree  cjohnstone
29 mins

agree  Ivana UK: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/742282
45 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
46 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Chiara Chieregato
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr

agree  xxxMaudarg
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs

agree  abc def
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of intention


Explanation:
It's the usual term. Here some references:

Model of letter of intention (L.O.I.)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Model of letter of intention (L.O.I.) for irrevocable purchase order ... corporate intention to purchase the commodity / product ................... in the ...
www.africa-trade.ci/documentation/l.o.i.htm - 10k

Letter of Intention Form
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
LETTER OF INTENTION AND INFORMATION. LAST NAME. FIRST. MIDDLE. SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. -. -. SPRING/FALL. (CIRCLE ONE). year. CHECK ONE: ...
www.anderson.edu/admissions/Intention.pdf

Letter of Intention
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Please fill in carefully and send to SAT. Albert Schweitzer-Gasse 11. A-1140 Wien / Austria. or fax to +43-1-786 46 03-99. Letter of Intention ...
www.ihrt.tuwien.ac.at/sat/base/scare/doc/Letter_Intention.d...

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): abc def