KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

assorbiti

English translation: paid / covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbiti
English translation:paid / covered
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

21:01 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: assorbiti
Trattamenti superiori ai minimi riconosciuti in busta paga possono essere assorbiti dal datore di lavoro fino alla concorrenza della cifra

mi potete aiutare con la frase?
si tratta di un CCNL

grazie
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
paid / covered
Explanation:
You could say "absorbed", but simply paid or covered is more normal English, which of course is why you had the doubt in the first place.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4absorbed
Ivana UK
5 +1paid / covered
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absorbed


Explanation:
i.e. the employer should cover/take on the costs

Carplus. Carplus. Breathing Fresh Air programme. Cars Cutting Carbon (Yorkshire and ... VAT is absorbed by the employer, who reclaims it from the government. ...

www.carplus.org.uk/carclubs/workplace-clubs.htm?lang=_e&tex...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
9 mins

agree  TrueBaller
11 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Certo :)
3 hrs

agree  Alice Carbone
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid / covered


Explanation:
You could say "absorbed", but simply paid or covered is more normal English, which of course is why you had the doubt in the first place.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
4 hrs