KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

septies

English translation: septies (seventh subsection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:septies
English translation:septies (seventh subsection)
Entered by: Therese Marshall

05:49 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Leasing contract
Italian term or phrase: septies
context: è stata deliberata ai sensi dell’art. 2500 –septies del Codice Civile la trasformazione eterogenea della società
Therese Marshall
septies (seventh subsection)
Explanation:
I have always left it in Latin. It means "7th subsection" (of an article)
Selected response from:

momo savino
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1septies (seventh subsection)
momo savino
4 +2settimo
Luisa Fiorini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settimo


Explanation:
viene dal latino, se non sbaglio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-14 07:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edilio.it/leggiinlinea/lavoripubblici/1/1965 legg...
Come per esempio art. 37 bis - ter - quater - quinquies....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-14 07:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confermo: sono i numeri odrinali latini. Spero di averti aiutata!
http://www.rudimathematici.com/archivio/084.pdf

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that may be the Italian translation but it's not translated in the text however-just keep the Latin, in English as well
36 mins
  -> infatti nel testo in inglese si deve tenere la forma latina. Le ho detto semplicemente cosa significava septis.

agree  Vladimir Micic
47 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir

neutral  momo savino: ma non voleva saperlo in inglese? / Nessun problema ma se il pair è italiano > inglese credo significhi che va tradotto. Magari sono in errore. ciao
5 hrs
  -> veramente non ha fatto domande, ha solo scritto il termine e il contesto senza altre richieste. non capisco dove sia il problema?

agree  Infinious
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
septies (seventh subsection)


Explanation:
I have always left it in Latin. It means "7th subsection" (of an article)

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as already said above. long before you entered it "officially"
17 mins
  -> ok writeaway. sorry

agree  garrett higgins
2 hrs
  -> thanks garrett