KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

tolleranza ventesimo

English translation: 20% price difference may be allowed only when lower than/below the figures listed for each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tolleranza ventesimo
English translation:20% price difference may be allowed only when lower than/below the figures listed for each
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

17:42 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / invitations to tender
Italian term or phrase: tolleranza ventesimo
'Tolleranza ventesimo consentita solo in diminuzione per ciascuna voce oggetto della fornitura.'

I've seen the question on tolleranza centesimale but can't see how it relates to this.
thanks for any help
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
20% price difference may be allowed only when lower than/below the figures listed for each
Explanation:
or
a price deviation of up to 20 % is allowed only if/when it represents a decrease from those listed under the heading for each item to be furnished.

a "tolerance" is a range , usually expressed as +/- ; in this case they will not allow any increase period, only decreases are acceptable (and why not.. :o)
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, rfmoon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
420% allowed tolerance
Judy Almodovar
420% price difference may be allowed only when lower than/below the figures listed for each
Rosanna Palermo
4twenty percent tolerance
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twenty percent tolerance


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% price difference may be allowed only when lower than/below the figures listed for each


Explanation:
or
a price deviation of up to 20 % is allowed only if/when it represents a decrease from those listed under the heading for each item to be furnished.

a "tolerance" is a range , usually expressed as +/- ; in this case they will not allow any increase period, only decreases are acceptable (and why not.. :o)

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, rfmoon.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20% allowed tolerance


Explanation:
the limitation of the given percentage that is allowed.

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog