KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

responsabilmente dichiara

English translation: solemnly declares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:responsabilmente dichiara
English translation:solemnly declares
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:22 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyancing
Italian term or phrase: responsabilmente dichiara
"Il XXX XXX, nella sua precisata qualità, responsabilmente dichiara che .... "

Is there a specific translation for this, other than the obvious lieral translation, which does not bring up many google hits as one might expect?
Alexander Chisholm
solemnly declares
Explanation:
It is not literal but is the phrasing used in equivalent situations.

"... signs and solemnly declares, conscientiously believing it to be true, ... This will usually arise in non-litigious commercial and conveyancing contexts---"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3solemnly declaresxxxDCypher
5under his/her own responsibility declares
James (Jim) Davis
5 -1I hereby declare with sign
Judy Almodovar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solemnly declares


Explanation:
It is not literal but is the phrasing used in equivalent situations.

"... signs and solemnly declares, conscientiously believing it to be true, ... This will usually arise in non-litigious commercial and conveyancing contexts---"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
15 mins

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  Enza Longo
43 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under his/her own responsibility declares


Explanation:
Paul's translation is an equivalent. You might like to use a more accurate translation often used in translations, but not found in English notary language, precisely because there is no equivalent set phrase.
http://www.martin-smt.de/en_a_q_quality.php

Quality Certificates
Declaration of Conformity for Quality Assurance
(DIN 66066) :
Martin GmbH, Argelsrieder Feld 1b, D-82234 Wessling
declares under own responsibility:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't see how you arrived at this from "responsabilmente dichiara"
2 mins
  -> Hmm moot point. If you do something "responsibly" then you necessarily have to take responsibilty for it. If you don't then you didn't do it responsibly. How's that?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I hereby declare with sign that xxxxx
I hereby declare with sign


Explanation:
xxxx xxx, I hereby declare with sign that xxxx...

I hope this would be a help to you like other proz members shared me before or you can consult to proz gloss :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 09:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hereby declare that xxxx with sign or I hereby declare xxxx signed.

Example sentence(s):
  • xxx xxx, I hereby declare with sign that xxxx.....
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: never saw this and am not convinced it actually exists. a shame you have entered the 'war of 5 confidence levels'./correct solution already given.
1 hr
  -> I've ask this question before not only one person gave me this option, maybe it is better if you use the space and your time giving your answer or another idea for this question.