KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

senza nessuna servitu' passiva esistente

English translation: without any negative easement existing (over a servient tenement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza nessuna servitu' passiva esistente
English translation:without any negative easement existing (over a servient tenement)
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

11:53 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conveyance agreement for the sale/buy of a rural property estate
Italian term or phrase: senza nessuna servitu' passiva esistente
"il tutto viene compravenduto allo stato attuale, senza nessuna servitu' passiva esistente, strade o diritti di passaggio."

need help on SERVITU' PASSIVA -cheers guys!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
without any negative easement existing (over a servient tenement)
Explanation:
cf. a positive easement over the dominant tenement. Also see Dizionario Garzanti di Business English: positive or affirmative vs. negative easements.

'Oggetto: SERVITU' di carlo tacchino del 2003-05-07 19:40:54
Messaggio: Qual'è la differenza tra servitù attiva e servitù passiva?

Ringrazio anticipatemante.
CARLO

ctacchi@inwind.it

Re: SERVITU' di Bruno del 2003-05-07 21:20:35
Se tu per esempio hai un diritto di passaggio (*fondo dominante*) su un fondo altrui (*fondo servente*), detieni una servitù attiva. Se invece subisci (fondo servente) il diritto di passaggio di un vicino, hai una servitù passiva.'

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks mainly for the references, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free of encumbrances
Rosanna Palermo
4without any negative easement existing (over a servient tenement)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of encumbrances


Explanation:
there are no outstanding liens or claims against the property


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-22 12:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source en·cum·brance (ěn-kŭm'brəns) Pronunciation Key
n.
One that encumbers; a burden or impediment.
Law A lien or claim on property.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-22 12:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
en·cum·brance /ɛnˈkʌmbrəns/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[en-kuhm-bruhns] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun 1. something that encumbers; something burdensome, useless, or superfluous; burden; hindrance: Poverty was a lifelong encumbrance.
2. a dependent person, esp. a child.
3. Law. a burden or claim on property, as a mortgage.

Also, incumbrance.


Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg: this really covers it succintly
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any negative easement existing (over a servient tenement)


Explanation:
cf. a positive easement over the dominant tenement. Also see Dizionario Garzanti di Business English: positive or affirmative vs. negative easements.

'Oggetto: SERVITU' di carlo tacchino del 2003-05-07 19:40:54
Messaggio: Qual'è la differenza tra servitù attiva e servitù passiva?

Ringrazio anticipatemante.
CARLO

ctacchi@inwind.it

Re: SERVITU' di Bruno del 2003-05-07 21:20:35
Se tu per esempio hai un diritto di passaggio (*fondo dominante*) su un fondo altrui (*fondo servente*), detieni una servitù attiva. Se invece subisci (fondo servente) il diritto di passaggio di un vicino, hai una servitù passiva.'



Example sentence(s):
  • Oggetto: SERVITU' di carlo tacchino del 2003-05-07 19:40:54 Messaggio: Qual'è la differenza tra *servitù attiva e servitù passiva*? Ringrazio anticipatemante. ...
  • For example, if A owns an easement that allows her to travel over land owned by B, A holds an affirmative easement. In contrast, a negative easement ...

    Reference: http://www.proprietaricasa.org/forum/archivio13.php?l=1290
    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.com/lawschool/study/outlines/html/prop...
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thanks mainly for the references, very helpful