KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Riportato (see context)

English translation: Registered/Reported/In


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Riportato (see context)
English translation:Registered/Reported/In
Entered by: mileli

07:34 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / atto notarile di compravendita - public deed of sale
Italian term or phrase: Riportato (see context)
Is there something more specialised?
The context: 1) fabbricato ad uso abitazione composto da... RIPORTATO in catasto fabbricati al foglio ...
2) terreno agricolo... RIPORTATO in catasto terreni al foglio...
Thanks and good luck to everybody :O)
mileli
Registered
Explanation:
"Registered" would seem to fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your precious collaboration :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4carried over, carried forward, transferred toGalya Ivanova
3reported
Zelia Guzzo
3Registered
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registered


Explanation:
"Registered" would seem to fit the bill.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your precious collaboration :O)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reported


Explanation:
Reported is also used to refers to contracts and agreements, not only as a simple reporting but as formal report.

Zelia Guzzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried over, carried forward, transferred to


Explanation:
in financial terms this is usually used when amounts are carried over from one field to another or from one tax year to the other.
Not sure if it would fit in your context, I hope it does :)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and good luck!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (in context)


Explanation:
It isn't a critical word. "registered in the land register" would be a bit clumsy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 09:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of cadastre too. It is widely used in the world but uk English is pretty clear: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/ . The important thing is that riportato isn't a critical word, it just means that it has been copied into the registered and is there on that page.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Jim. I had the same perplexity before considering "in the building/land cadastre"