KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

conseguenziali

English translation: and any other associated expenses/legal costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conseguenziali
English translation:and any other associated expenses/legal costs
Entered by: mileli

11:12 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / preliminare di vendita
Italian term or phrase: conseguenziali
Le spese del presente atto ***e sue conseguenziali*** sono a carico della parte promittente acquirente.

Thanks to everybody!!!
mileli
and any other associated expenses/legal costs
Explanation:
Any other applicable legal costs/expenses
or
and any other associated costs
or
all other pertaining legal expenses

No I would not say "formalities" sounds funky in English
they are legal expenses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it a bit more..why not
consequential expenses
or even
derived/related/associated legal costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/REPORTER/3dseries/2005/2005_25...
"defendants are entitled to be secure in their possession under the renewal lease and to not have to defend a lawsuit and incur ***the consequential legal expenses ***where the underlying issue remains whether the apartment is their primary residence. "


http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/bcfs/policy/bureau_of_child_and_fa...
"PURPOSE

In the course of investigating reports and referrals of suspected abuse or neglect, and in initiating or responding to court action related to custody of a child, there are a variety of **related legal expenses.*** Payment for these expenses can come from several sources, all of which have certain procedures and limitations"

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank you again, Moon...
...and thanks to everybody!!!
CIAO :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consequent to
Kira Laudy
4 +1and any other associated expenses/legal costs
Rosanna Palermo
4other agreements deriving from/related to this agreement
Angela Hodges
3"and the ancillary costs"
Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"and the ancillary costs"


Explanation:
servizi pubblici conseguenziali : ancillary facilities


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you-Merci beaucoup! Thay are related costs indeed :O)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequent to


Explanation:
Io tradurrei con: costs of and consequent to this act.
ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Kira, grazie per l'aiuto :O)

Asker: Grazie anche a Donatella!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: anch'io lo preferisco
11 mins
  -> grazie

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other agreements deriving from/related to this agreement


Explanation:
"le sue consequenziali" in this context are costs related to other agreements which are drafted as a result of the first agreement.

The costs of this agreement, and those of other agreements deriving from this agreement, shall be borne by ...

Angela Hodges
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and any other associated expenses/legal costs


Explanation:
Any other applicable legal costs/expenses
or
and any other associated costs
or
all other pertaining legal expenses

No I would not say "formalities" sounds funky in English
they are legal expenses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it a bit more..why not
consequential expenses
or even
derived/related/associated legal costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/REPORTER/3dseries/2005/2005_25...
"defendants are entitled to be secure in their possession under the renewal lease and to not have to defend a lawsuit and incur ***the consequential legal expenses ***where the underlying issue remains whether the apartment is their primary residence. "


http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/bcfs/policy/bureau_of_child_and_fa...
"PURPOSE

In the course of investigating reports and referrals of suspected abuse or neglect, and in initiating or responding to court action related to custody of a child, there are a variety of **related legal expenses.*** Payment for these expenses can come from several sources, all of which have certain procedures and limitations"



Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you again, Moon...
...and thanks to everybody!!!
CIAO :O)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Moon for your preciuos and constant help Thanks also to Potra :O)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, definitely
1 hr
  -> Hi and thank you potra!