KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Parte conduttrice

English translation: tenant


17:05 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Parte conduttrice
Hi, I am working on an rental contract for office space. The contract states as follows:
CONTRATTO DI LOCAZIONE
TRA il Signor ……. , nato a il ……..ed residente a …..alla Via …….. n. , Codice fiscale ……., di seguito nominato parte locatrice
E la Società XXX, con sede in XXXX, rappresentata dall’Ing. yyyyy, di seguito nominata parte conduttrice, che accetta, l’unità immobiliare ubicata in Viale YYYY posta al 4° piano e composta da: ingresso/soggiorno, 2 camere, 2 bagni e balcone.
I translated Locatore as landlord. Conduttrice would abviously be tenant, I just never came across Conduttrice as Tenant before, is there another term that this translates to?
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:tenant
Explanation:
Dal Codeluppi:

conduttore: tenant, lessee, leaseholder.

Puoi aggiungerci 'party' dopo, se vuoi, ma secondo me è meglio senza.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :-))
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tenant
Leonarda Coviello
4tenant/lodger/renter
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenant


Explanation:
Dal Codeluppi:

conduttore: tenant, lessee, leaseholder.

Puoi aggiungerci 'party' dopo, se vuoi, ma secondo me è meglio senza.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks :-))
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher
28 mins

agree  Jean Martin
15 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 day6 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant/lodger/renter


Explanation:
also tenant party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-10-30 17:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here an example of rental contract in English
http://www.mfi.org/wilsondis/files/Lease.pdf

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36