KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

con atto allegato al presente atto

English translation: in virtue of a document annexed to this deed


14:36 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / declaration for marriage
Italian term or phrase: con atto allegato al presente atto
... La richiesta di omissione di pubblicazione e le dichiarazioni da parte degli sposi, che non conoscono la lingua italiana mi sono state fatte a mezzo di persona che da me assunta ad interprete ha giurato di bene e fedelmente adempiere all'incarico che le è stato affidato con atto allegato al presente atto.
Marzia Caselli
English translation:in virtue of a document annexed to this deed
Explanation:
I think I'd translate it:

the declarations were made "... by a person I engaged as interpreter and who, in virtue of a document annexed to this deed, swore to properly and faithfully fulfil ...." etc

Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with relevant documentation enclosed herein
Paul O'Brien
4in virtue of the affidavit herin annexed
Vincent Lemma
4in virtue of a document annexed to this deedtinawizzy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in virtue of a document annexed to this deed


Explanation:
I think I'd translate it:

the declarations were made "... by a person I engaged as interpreter and who, in virtue of a document annexed to this deed, swore to properly and faithfully fulfil ...." etc



tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
many thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with relevant documentation enclosed herein


Explanation:
do they mean something like this? they've got so tied up in their own tongue-twisters that they haven't even sought a synonym for "atto" but have repeated it in the space of two or three words.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, the Italian "burocratese" is hard for us also! However I guess that Tinawizzy's answer is the most pertinent in this context, thank you anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
21 mins

agree  rugiada
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in virtue of the affidavit herin annexed


Explanation:
An affidavit is a formal sworn statement of fact, signed by the declarant (who is called the affiant or deponent) and witnessed (as to the veracity of the ...

You can also say
"in virtue of the affidavit annexed to the present document (claims).


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12