KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

verranno applicati i criteri di liquidazione delle competenze vigenti presso

English translation: compensation will be paid in the manner adopted by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verranno applicati i criteri di liquidazione delle competenze vigenti presso
English translation:compensation will be paid in the manner adopted by ...
Entered by: sarahca

16:00 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: verranno applicati i criteri di liquidazione delle competenze vigenti presso
This clause is driving me mad. It's talking about luncheon vouchers, or at least that's what it refers to in the rest of the sentence and the fact that at one company office at least, the employees will be using the company canteen instead of luncheon vouchers. However, I can't make any sense of the part above. Here's the entire phrase:

"le Parti si danno atto che al Personale verranno applicati i criteri di liquidazione delle competenze vigenti presso l’Affittuario"
sarahca
United Kingdom
compensation will be paid in the manner adopted by ...
Explanation:
Like Simon, I'm not too pleased with the style. I think what they're getting at is, staff will be paid in the same way as the Lessee's and luncheon vouchers, being a part of their compensation, will be replaced by the canteen service. Hope this makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-01-13 11:25:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it was a joint effort, with Simon leading the way. Glad to have been of help, and grateful to Simon too.
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Yes that works perfectly, thanks Sarah Jane and thanks Simon for making things clearer in the first place - I would have liked to give you both points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the staff's) duties will be subject to the payment criteria adopted by the...
simon tanner
3compensation will be paid in the manner adopted by ...
Sarah Jane Webb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the staff's) duties will be subject to the payment criteria adopted by the...


Explanation:
bit of a mouthful, Sarah! Hope this at least helps give you an idea how it could be translated, or gives someone else an idea of how it could be done better!

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation will be paid in the manner adopted by ...


Explanation:
Like Simon, I'm not too pleased with the style. I think what they're getting at is, staff will be paid in the same way as the Lessee's and luncheon vouchers, being a part of their compensation, will be replaced by the canteen service. Hope this makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-01-13 11:25:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it was a joint effort, with Simon leading the way. Glad to have been of help, and grateful to Simon too.

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yes that works perfectly, thanks Sarah Jane and thanks Simon for making things clearer in the first place - I would have liked to give you both points.