KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

decreto penale di condanna

English translation: convicted of a criminal offence


07:56 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Clause for exclusion from tender participation
Italian term or phrase: decreto penale di condanna
Full sentence for context:

"[le persone] nei cui confronti è stata pronunciata sentenza di condanna passata in giudicato, o emesso decreto penale di condanna divenuto irrevocabile, oppure sentenza di applicazione della pena su richiesta, ai sensi dell'articolo 444 del codice di procedura penale, per reati gravi in danno dello Stato o della Comunità che incidono sulla moralità professionale;"

Thanks a lot for any help :o)
clarn
United States
English translation:convicted of a criminal offence
Explanation:
this also translates 'in cui confronti è stata pronunciata...', so the sentence would read 'who has been convicted of a criminal offence'. I think it works better than trying to translate decreto di condanna as a noun phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, 'who have', since persone is plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-14 18:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more concisely, just 'persons convicted of a criminal offence' without the relative pronoun
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4convicted of a criminal offence
simon tanner
3Penal decree of conviction
Sabrina Valente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Penal decree of conviction


Explanation:
Penal decree of conviction

Sabrina Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convicted of a criminal offence


Explanation:
this also translates 'in cui confronti è stata pronunciata...', so the sentence would read 'who has been convicted of a criminal offence'. I think it works better than trying to translate decreto di condanna as a noun phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 12:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, 'who have', since persone is plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-14 18:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more concisely, just 'persons convicted of a criminal offence' without the relative pronoun

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks