KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

fermi i soli casi di...

English translation: except the cases of ...only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermi i soli casi di...
English translation:except the cases of ...only
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

12:10 Feb 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: fermi i soli casi di...
context: "the payment is fixed and invariable, **fermi i **soli casi di compensi supplementari"
Patricia Sabau
excluded the cases of ...only
Explanation:
in braghe di tela, Pati?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-02-17 12:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o anche:
agreed that the cases if ... only
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, amico mio:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the only admissible exceptions to this being cases of...
Paul O'Brien
5 -1excluded the cases of ...only
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excluded the cases of ...only


Explanation:
in braghe di tela, Pati?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-02-17 12:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o anche:
agreed that the cases if ... only

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
grazie, amico mio:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: not english.
9 mins
  -> yes, that's Nigerian EN

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the only admissible exceptions to this being cases of...


Explanation:
my tuppence worth.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260