KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

amministratore senza deleghe

English translation: non-executive director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amministratore senza deleghe
English translation:non-executive director
Entered by: Carol Burry

11:15 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: amministratore senza deleghe
"xxxxxxxx è azionista di maggioranza di xxxxxx xxxxxx ed è stato dirigente di xxxxxxx xxxxxxx fino al 1 giugno 2007, amministratore delegato fino al 6 febbraio 2007, e, amministratore senza deleghe fino al 4 giugno 2007". Is the translation of "amminstratore senza deleghe" "director without proxy"?
Carol Burry
non-executive director
Explanation:
It means they don't have any powers of executive management, but are essentially advisors to the company.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
This sounds like the logical answer. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-executive director
Grey Drane
3 +1non executive officer
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non executive officer


Explanation:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22non+executive+officer%22&btnG=Search

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-executive director


Explanation:
It means they don't have any powers of executive management, but are essentially advisors to the company.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-executive_director
Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds like the logical answer. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: But with voting rights on the board
54 mins

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs