KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

contemperamento di interessi

English translation: reconciliation / balancing of interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contemperamento di interessi
English translation:reconciliation / balancing of interests
Entered by: Therese Marshall

14:21 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement/contract
Italian term or phrase: contemperamento di interessi
Context:"Ciascuna parte avrà la facoltà, in caso di entrata in vigore di nuove leggi e/o di nuovi accordi economici collettivi, che comunque incidano sul contemperamento di interessi realizzato con il presente contratto, di proporre all'altra, entro centoventi giorni, in forma scritta, le modifiche delle condizioni contrattuali ritenute idonee a ripristinare l'equilibrio contrattuale"
Therese Marshall
reconciliation / balancing of interests
Explanation:
This is probably what it means. From the verb "contemperare" - to reconcile


2 Out-of-the-Court Reconciliation of Interests. Land conflicts are often heard ... Out-of-court reconciliation of interests presents itself as a complementary ...

www.mekonginfo.org/mrc/html/tenure/te4_7_2.htm

This eur-lex website translates "contemperare gli interessi" with "to balance the interests" so "contemperamento di interessi" would be "balancing of interests"

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconciliation / balancing of interests
Ivana UK
3Adjustment/Adaptation of interests
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjustment/Adaptation of interests


Explanation:
A suggestion. Could also mean moderation/mitigation - but not in this context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliation / balancing of interests


Explanation:
This is probably what it means. From the verb "contemperare" - to reconcile


2 Out-of-the-Court Reconciliation of Interests. Land conflicts are often heard ... Out-of-court reconciliation of interests presents itself as a complementary ...

www.mekonginfo.org/mrc/html/tenure/te4_7_2.htm

This eur-lex website translates "contemperare gli interessi" with "to balance the interests" so "contemperamento di interessi" would be "balancing of interests"

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...




Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155