KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

esteso catastale

English translation: land survey area; index mapped tract of land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esteso catastale
English translation:land survey area; index mapped tract of land
Entered by: Carol Burry

09:07 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: esteso catastale
"il terreno agricolo in agro di Lucera, Contrada "Vado Cupo", esteso catastali Ha 6.74.74". I think it translates something like "cadastral area" - any ideas?

Carol Burry
Carol Burry
land survey area; index mapped tract of land
Explanation:
Cadastral is a Roman law term that is argued about on every Romance-language combination and is usually different from the Land Registry.

Just because cadastral is used in some US Fed. States and Brit. Comm. countries - and some Eng. land law textbooks refer to the 'Cadastral systems of Continental Civil-Law European countries' - doesn't mean the connection with a land survey has been picked up on.

The HM Land Registry Index Map is based on the Ordnance Survey. An 'index map search' is supposed to show up whether land is registered or not. But that does not detract from the use of index map in e.g. the totally meaningless 'cadastral map' kudoz entry below.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I like the sound of land survey area the best. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cadastral extent, surface
Giovanni Pizzati
4cadastral dimension
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4land survey area; index mapped tract of landxxxAdrian MM.
3cadastral measurement
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadastral measurement


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cadastral measurement"...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land survey area; index mapped tract of land


Explanation:
Cadastral is a Roman law term that is argued about on every Romance-language combination and is usually different from the Land Registry.

Just because cadastral is used in some US Fed. States and Brit. Comm. countries - and some Eng. land law textbooks refer to the 'Cadastral systems of Continental Civil-Law European countries' - doesn't mean the connection with a land survey has been picked up on.

The HM Land Registry Index Map is based on the Ordnance Survey. An 'index map search' is supposed to show up whether land is registered or not. But that does not detract from the use of index map in e.g. the totally meaningless 'cadastral map' kudoz entry below.



Example sentence(s):
  • Quick enquiry · Detailed enquiry · Map enquiry · *Search of the index map* · Guide to service · Help · About this service · Help using this service ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...
    Reference: http://www.landregisteronline.gov.uk/lro/servlet/GetSIMFormS...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
I like the sound of land survey area the best. Thanks for your help.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastral dimension


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastre
being given dimension in Ha, it surely has to do with size, dimension

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastral extent, surface


Explanation:
From Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119