KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per avervi le parti rinunciato

English translation: without witnesses, the parties having waived their right to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza l'assistenza dei testimoni per avervi le parti rinunciato
English translation:without witnesses, the parties having waived their right to them
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

02:45 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Legal Contract
Italian term or phrase: per avervi le parti rinunciato
I can't seem to find a correct rendering of this phrase, which looks common enough, from a negotiated contract. Thanks in advance for your assistance.

"L'anno... addi... innanzi a me... senza l'assistenza dei testimoni per avervi le parti rinunciato con il mio consenso, sono comparsi... XX"
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
the parties having waived their right to them
Explanation:
"without the assistance of witnesses, the parties having, with my consent, waived their right to them xx appeared before me"
Now I've woken up, it is clear. I sometimes feel a bit guilty about Kudoz, I do it to warm up before I start translating, and when I need to take a rest because my brain is too tired to concentrate properly.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Well, I'm glad your warming up could assist my foggy brain today - thanks for another "of course" moment, you're a champ! :) And thank you agreers for taking the time :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the parties having waived their right to them
James (Jim) Davis
4as the parties have waived thereofMaria Kisic
4having renounced the partiesRafa Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having renounced the parties


Explanation:
note that I'm no Italian, neither it's one of my languages....but I think it's correct

Rafa Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the parties have waived thereof


Explanation:
...

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the parties having waived their right to them


Explanation:
"without the assistance of witnesses, the parties having, with my consent, waived their right to them xx appeared before me"
Now I've woken up, it is clear. I sometimes feel a bit guilty about Kudoz, I do it to warm up before I start translating, and when I need to take a rest because my brain is too tired to concentrate properly.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Well, I'm glad your warming up could assist my foggy brain today - thanks for another "of course" moment, you're a champ! :) And thank you agreers for taking the time :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: Yes. And anyone who warms up at 3 in the morning deserves an agree
46 mins
  -> Morning Simon, Kudoz clocks must get confused over the Atlantic, or the Pacific. It was around 5.30 here in Milan.

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  John Walsh
2 hrs