KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

escussione della fideiussione rilasciata

English translation: enforcement of the guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:escussione della fideiussione rilasciata
English translation:enforcement of the guarantee
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

02:43 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / escussione della fideiussione rilasciata
Italian term or phrase: escussione della fideiussione rilasciata
In the penalty terms of a supply contract, the terms of penalty for serious breach of contract are set at a percentage of the net amount, which will be applied:

"... tramite eventuale escussione della fideiussione rilasciata."

I am wondering if enforcement is the right word here? Doesn't feel quite right on the page - thanks in advance...
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
enforcement of the guarantee
Explanation:
Morning Melissa, or maybe Good evening down under. I did this one myself just a week or so a ago and went through the glossary entries googling away. Enforcement through the courts is what it is about, where it is not "escussione preventiva" which is a bit different.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Now it's my turn to feel guilty for taking advantage of your "warm-up" two days in a row - no really, thanks again Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforcement of the guarantee
James (Jim) Davis
3examination of released warantyDesco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination of released waranty


Explanation:
hope this helps

Desco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement of the guarantee


Explanation:
Morning Melissa, or maybe Good evening down under. I did this one myself just a week or so a ago and went through the glossary entries googling away. Enforcement through the courts is what it is about, where it is not "escussione preventiva" which is a bit different.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/business_commer...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Now it's my turn to feel guilty for taking advantage of your "warm-up" two days in a row - no really, thanks again Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bisegna: I fully agree with Jim.
4 hrs
  -> Morning Olivia