KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

costituzione in mora

English translation: placing in default


20:25 Aug 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Italian term or phrase: costituzione in mora
...in caso di ritardato o mancato pagamento alla nuova scadenza determinatasi per effetto della proroga e senza necessità di preventiva *costituzione in mora*...
Kelly O'Connor
United States
English translation:placing in default
Explanation:
English-Italian Dictionary Hazon-Garzanti.

Hope it helps,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply ... I already chose an answer (it was posted twice by accident) but I hope you get KudoZ for it anyway.

Thanks for taking the time to help me out.

kelly
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placing in default
Carla Trapani
4without sending a letter of formal notice
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placing in default


Explanation:
English-Italian Dictionary Hazon-Garzanti.

Hope it helps,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply ... I already chose an answer (it was posted twice by accident) but I hope you get KudoZ for it anyway.

Thanks for taking the time to help me out.

kelly

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without sending a letter of formal notice


Explanation:
Despite the results of the investigation carried out by its Directorate-General for the Internal Market, the Commission closed the case without sending a letter of formal notice to the Greek authorities. The college of Commissioners used its discretionary power, as confirmed by the existing case law of the Court of Justice, in closing the case.

http://www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/release/en/2001-02-05.htm

anche: formal notice of complaint

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4