International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Restano salve le azioni di legge...

English translation: without prejudice to legal action


11:13 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fideiussione
Italian term or phrase: Restano salve le azioni di legge...
...nel caso in cui le somme pagate dalla Garante risultassero parzialmente o totalmente non dovute
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
English translation:without prejudice to legal action
Explanation:
see if it fits, the context is unclear....PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-05 13:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it would be better: "without prejudice to any legal actions in those cases where.......
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3without prejudice to legal action
Pasquale Capo
4The (supplier) reserves his rights.....
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice to legal action


Explanation:
see if it fits, the context is unclear....PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-05 13:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps it would be better: "without prejudice to any legal actions in those cases where.......

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni!!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 day20 hrs
  -> grazie Pompeo!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi: without prejudice to legal actions
1 day21 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria, si puo' andare anche cosi...

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (supplier) reserves his rights.....


Explanation:
another way of putting it. 'The Supplier reserves his rights in the event that the sums paid by the G are not .....etc'

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23