International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

presentarsi in un luogo

English translation: attends at place


09:10 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: presentarsi in un luogo
from a contract:
che la Modella si presenti per il servizio fotografico nei giorni, orari e luoghi che saranno indicati da XXXX

I need something with a 'legal flavour', but can't think of anything better than 'show-up' 'arrive' or 'be' etc. HEEELP!
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
English translation:attends at place
Explanation:
and if you want to be less legal you can use "show up at an agreed place", PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall be present
rossella mainardis
4attends at place
Pasquale Capo
4presents herself at the time and place...
simon tanner
4appear... at the time and place to be...
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear... at the time and place to be...


Explanation:
Hope it helps

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presents herself at the time and place...


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple this time. 'Appear' gives the impression of 'in court'

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be present


Explanation:
.. shall is more appropriate in contracts

rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...post grading...
1 day21 hrs
  -> oh thanks a lot!! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attends at place


Explanation:
and if you want to be less legal you can use "show up at an agreed place", PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!